Our People

Karakusevic Carson Architects

Daniel Buckley

Associate


Daniel’s experience encompasses major public-sector housing schemes and mixed-use projects. He is currently leading Hereford House and Exeter Court, a 252 home mixed-tenure estate renewal for Brent Council which is being shaped by active engagement with residents and the local community. He is also working on the redevelopment of three TfL owned train station carparks which will provide 500 affordable homes in the London Borough of Harrow. 

Daniel was previously Project Architect on the Faircharm Creative Quarter on Deptford Creek Edge in East London and worked on the design of the Byron Quarter Masterplan, a major leisure-led residential quarter of 820 homes for Harrow Council. He was also involved in the next phase of regeneration at the Nightingale Estate in Hackney, the development of two hectares of vacant land, including the delivery of 400 new homes, a community centre and retail units, as well as extensive public realm improvements.

Daniel joined the practice in 2013. He worked previously at Tony Fretton Architects on the Historic Royal Palace’s first contemporary public building within the Unesco World Heritage site of the Tower of London which involved working closely with English Heritage. 

Partner

Paul Karakusevic

Practice Director

Laura Cobb

Technical Director

John Moore

Associate Directors

Karen Scurlock

Stefan Mannewitz

Associates

Abigail Batchelor

Ailbhe Reynolds

Caroline Hull

Daniel Buckley

Edward Blackett

Maurizio Biadene

Sam McDermott


Senior Architects

Edward Simpson

Karl Eriksson

Luke Jackson

Mark Smith

Paola Zanotto

Rachael Barker

Sabine Rosenkranz

Suzanne Prest

Architects

Amy Hiley

Andrea Gamba

Anna Nicholls

Chiara Carraro

Christopher Storie

Danny Baker

Donald Moir

Eimear Egan

Emma Dochniak

Jon Barnard

Laura Cannon

Louise Haggart

Michael Line

Niall Anderson

Paul O'Brien

Patrick Shannon

Richard Doyle

Sean McGee

Sofia Sjodin

Viktor Westerdahl

Architectural Assistants

Alberto Coco

Anna Mason

Anne-Marie Blüthgen

Awut Atak

Ayesha Silburn

Benedict Spry

Charlotte Ward

Clausen Buchartts

Eoghan Hurley

Gabriela Magalhaes

George Brazier

Hara Anastasiou

Hiroshi Nagata

Joe Heffernan

Johnnie Llewellyn

Lily Markey

Matteo Casaburi

Nana Biamah-Ofosu

Natallia Tanko

Reuben Truman

Sam Nicholls

Sohanna Srinivasan

Timothy Mettam

Tom Melson

Yuka Koizuma

Urban Designer

Rebecca Miller


Studio Manager

Jorge Gárriz

Team Coordinator

Laura Egbi

Accounts

Amanda Riley

Research & Development

Mike Althorpe

Communications

Ruth Daniels

Community & Engagement

Madeleine Lundholm

Bids & Competitions

Andrew Knott

Matilda Williams

BIM

David Adjei

Francisco Garcia Ruiz

Maximo Cubero

Modelshop

Adam Melville

Back to topBack to top