Our People

Karakusevic Carson Architects

Karen Scurlock

Associate Director


Karen’s focus is delivering buildings of exceptional quality on difficult urban sites through all RIBA stages, including complex mixed-use refurbishment projects such as the award-winning Faircharm Creative Quarter on Deptford Creek and The Record Hall in Holborn. 

Karen also works on local authority led housing projects including Bow River Village for Southern Housing, a 450 home mixed-use scheme located at the intersection of major infrastructure in East London. She has also delivered housing schemes for the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham and has developed proposals for a large-scale project for Lewisham Council, which is being developed as an exemplar scheme within the borough. Karen is an appointed panel member of the OPDC Place Review Group, formed of recognised practitioners who are helping to shape the future of Old Oak and Park Royal in London.

Karen joined the practice in 2012 and became Associate Director in 2014. She was previously a Senior Architect at AHMM, leading projects including the award-winning Raines Court modular housing scheme for the Peabody Trust and a healthcare centre in Kentish Town which was a finalist for the Stirling Prize in 2009.

Partner

Paul Karakusevic

Practice Director

Laura Cobb

Technical Director

John Moore

Associate Director

Karen Scurlock

Associates

Abigail Batchelor

Ailbhe Reynolds

Caroline Hull

Daniel Buckley

Edward Blackett

Kieren Majhail

Maurizio Biadene

Sam McDermott


Senior Architects

Edward Simpson

Karl Eriksson

Luke Jackson

Mark Smith

Paola Zanotto

Rachael Barker

Sabine Rosenkranz

Suzanne Prest

Senior Urban Designers

Patricia Calvino

Architects

Alberto Coco

Amy Hiley

Andrea Gamba

Anna Nicholls

Christopher Storie

Donald Moir

Eimear Egan

Eleanor Connolly

Emma Dochniak

Laura Cannon

Jon Barnard

Johnnie Llewellyn

Louise Haggart

Michael Line

Niall Anderson

Paul O'Brien

Richard Doyle

Sean McGee

Sohanna Srinivasan

Architectural Assistants

Benedict Spry

Ben Yeates

Eoghan Hurley

Hara Anastasiou

Hiroshi Nagata

Laura Purdie

Nana Biamah-Ofosu

Natallia Tanko

Robert Hamilton

Robert Haynes

Sam Nicholls

Tom Melson

Yuka Koizuma

Andrew Hopper

Urban Designers

Donata Satkauskaite

Rebecca Miller

BIM

Francisco Garcia Ruiz

Maximo Cubero


Studio Manager

Jorge Gárriz

Team Coordinator

Laura Egbi

Accounts

Amanda Riley

Research & Development

Mike Althorpe

Communications

Ruth Daniels

Community & Engagement

Hajir Kheder

Senior Engagement Manager

Madeleine Lundholm

Bids & Competitions

Andrew Knott

Modelshop

Adam Melville

Austin Joseph

Daniel Poku Davies

Back to topBack to top