Our People

Karakusevic Carson Architects

Ailbhe Reynolds

Associate


Ailbhe has significant experience on detail and construction stages, taking major council housing projects through to completion. She integrates delivery with comprehensive engagement, bringing residents into conversation on materiality and specification to ensure each design element responds to local need. 

Ailbhe notably led the delivery of Branch Place for Hackney Council and Dujardin Mews for Enfield Council. These award-winning schemes demonstrate high-quality council housing design which are detailed and built with precision and technical rigour. 
She is now leading the design control team on the strategic infrastructure works for Meridian Water through a technical review of infrastructure packages being delivered across the masterplan, and a challenging roof package at Lancaster West which utilises complex CFD modelling to achieve thermal savings with residents in-situ.

Before joining the studio in 2012, Ailbhe completed numerous housing projects including the refurbishment of the Middlesex Street Community Library and Housing in the City of London for the City Corporation.

Partner

Paul Karakusevic

Practice Director

Laura Cobb

Technical Director

John Moore

Associate Directors

Abigail Batchelor

Edward Blackett

Karen Scurlock

Maurizio Biadene

Sam McDermott

Associates

Ailbhe Reynolds

Caroline Hull

Daniel Buckley

Kieren Majhail

Luke Jackson

Sabine Rosenkranz

Suzanne Prest


Senior Architects

Amy Hiley

Christopher Storie

Edward Simpson

Karl Eriksson

Laura Cannon

Ludovica Frezza

Niall Anderson

Paola Zanotto

Rachael Barker

Sean McGee

Senior Urban Designers

Marta Reina

Patricia Calvino

Rebecca Miller

Architects

Alberto Coco

Anna Nicholls

Donald Moir

Eimear Egan

Eleanor Connolly

Emma Dochniak

Johnnie Llewellyn

Jon Barnard

Junaid Ghafoor

Louise Haggart

Matteo Canestrini

Michael Line

Nompsy Chigaru

Paul O'Brien

Richard Doyle

Pauline Combe

Lara Raposo

Sohanna Srinivasan

Sofia Santos

Tom Melson

Architectural Assistants

Andrew Hopper

Akramul Askaari

Austin Joseph

Ben Yeates

David Unterhofer

Emily Brown

Eoghan Hurley

Georgie Herety

Hara Anastasiou

Hiroshi Nagata

Julia Lubner

Laura Purdie

Lois Innes

Natallia Tanko

Darya Protsenko

Oliver Redmond

Oliver Simpson

Oyinkan Omotola

Robert Hamilton

Robert Haynes

Sam Napleton

Sam Nicholls

Yuka Koizuma

Urban Designers

Donata Satkauskaite

BIM

Dev Halai

Francisco Garcia Ruiz

Jai Balasubramanian

Maximo Cubero


Studio Manager

Billy James

Team Coordinator

Laura Egbi

Research & Development

Mike Althorpe

Communications

Ruth Daniels

Community & Engagement

Emma Newman

Hajir Kheder

Toni Dyer-Miller

Senior Engagement Manager

Madeleine Lundholm

Bids & Competitions

Andrew Knott

Modelshop

Adam Melville

Basil Vallis

Ed Burnett

Myka Cutamora

Back to topBack to top